Power Four
Power Four proper noun: the four college football conferences (ACC, Big Ten, Big 12 and SEC) that currently contain the strongest programs, and whose champions are guaranteed berths in the College Football Playoff.
Proper noun
the Power Four
- The four college football conferences (ACC, Big Ten, Big 12 and SEC) that currently contain the strongest programs, and whose champions are guaranteed berths in the College Football Playoff.
Origin of Power Four
From power + four.
Words that rhyme with Power Four
34 more rhymesFewer rhymes
Questions about Power Four
- What does Power Four mean?
- Power Four means the four college football conferences (ACC, Big Ten, Big 12 and SEC) that currently contain the strongest programs, and whose champions are guaranteed berths in the College Football Playoff.
- What part of speech is Power Four?
- Power Four is a proper noun.
Words near Power Four in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: Power Four (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “Power Four.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/power_four. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
