propositional constant
propositional constant noun: one of a set of letters or symbols which are assigned fixed truth values independently of any interpretation or valuation, and each of which qualifies as a prime formula of their language.
Noun
propositional constant (plural propositional constants)
- One of a set of letters or symbols which are assigned fixed truth values independently of any interpretation or valuation, and each of which qualifies as a prime formula of their language.
Forms of propositional constant
| plural | propositional constants |
|---|
Questions about propositional constant
- What does propositional constant mean?
- Propositional constant means one of a set of letters or symbols which are assigned fixed truth values independently of any interpretation or valuation, and each of which qualifies as a prime formula of their language.
- What part of speech is propositional constant?
- Propositional constant is a noun.
- What is the plural of propositional constant?
- The plural of propositional constant is propositional constants.
Words near propositional constant in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: propositional constant (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “propositional constant.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/propositional_constant. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
