puff-puff
puff-puff noun: a traditional African snack made of fried dough.
Noun
puff-puff (countable and uncountable, plural puff-puffs)
Forms of puff-puff
| plural | puff-puffs |
|---|
Questions about puff-puff
- What does puff-puff mean?
- Puff-puff means a traditional African snack made of fried dough.
- What part of speech is puff-puff?
- Puff-puff is a noun.
- What is the plural of puff-puff?
- The plural of puff-puff is puff-puffs.
Words near puff-puff in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: puff-puff (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Pronunciation audio from Wikimedia Commons, each file under its own free license: LL-Q1860 (eng)-Flame, not lame-puff-puff.wav.
Cite this entry: “puff-puff.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/puff-puff. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
