Word.ws English Dictionary

pull short

pull short verb: to stop a horse in front of a person or establishment; to pull up.

Verb

pull short (third-person singular simple present pulls short, present participle pulling short, simple past and past participle pulled short)

  1. (dated, intransitive, horse riding) To stop a horse in front of a person or establishment; to pull up.
    • next thing I seen was he pulled short right in front of us1896, Court of Appeals, Mutuality, Mystery, and Mentorship in Higher Education, page 66
    Synonyms:
    pull short up

Synonyms of pull short

Forms of pull short

third-person singular presentpulls short
present participlepulling short
past participlepulled short
pastpulled short

Questions about pull short

What does pull short mean?
Pull short means to stop a horse in front of a person or establishment; to pull up.
What part of speech is pull short?
Pull short is a verb.
What is the past tense of pull short?
The past tense of pull short is pulled short.

Words near pull short in the dictionary

  1. pull request
  2. pull requested
  3. pull requesting
  4. pull requests
  5. pull round
  6. pull short
  7. pull short up
  8. pull shot
  9. pull shots
  10. pull someone down a peg
  11. pull someone off the ceiling

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: pull short (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “pull short.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/pull_short. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.