Word.ws English Dictionary

puller-outer

puller-outer noun: someone who pulls out, or pulls out something.

Noun

puller-outer (plural puller-outers)

  1. (informal) someone who pulls out, or pulls out something.
    • My qualifications as a ragweed puller-outer once rated A+.1998, Barbara G. Hallowell, Mountain year: a Southern Appalachian nature notebook, page 242

Forms of puller-outer

pluralpuller-outers

Origin of puller-outer

From pull out + -er.

Questions about puller-outer

What does puller-outer mean?
Puller-outer means someone who pulls out, or pulls out something.
What part of speech is puller-outer?
Puller-outer is a noun.
What is the plural of puller-outer?
The plural of puller-outer is puller-outers.

Words near puller-outer in the dictionary

  1. pulled-to-publish
  2. pulledst
  3. pullen
  4. Pullens
  5. puller
  6. puller-outer
  7. puller-outers
  8. pullers
  9. pullest
  10. pullet
  11. pulleth

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: puller-outer (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “puller-outer.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/puller-outer. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.