purple patch
purple patch noun: a period of excellent performance where nearly everything seems to go right, contrasting with a lower general level of performance.
Noun
purple patch (plural purple patches)
- A period of excellent performance where nearly everything seems to go right, contrasting with a lower general level of performance.
- He came with a disconcerting black-eye that he wouldn’t explain. “Not so much a black-eye,” he said, “as the aftermath of a purple patch.... What’s your difficulty?”1908, H[erbert] G[eorge] Wells, “The Dawn Comes, and My Uncle Appears in a New Silk Hat”, in Tono-Bungay […], Toronto, Ont.: The Macmillan Company of Canada, Ltd., →OCLC, 2nd book (The Rise of...
- Paul Weller has been in a relentlessly innovative purple patch since 2008’s 22 Dreams, which is still surprising given the workmanlike nature of his previous decade’s output.2017 May 14, Phil Mongredien, “Paul Weller: A Kind Revolution review – rich in warmth and optimism”, in The Observer, →ISSN
- An ornate or elaborate section of a written work; a patch of purple prose.
- To the picket Private Copper held forth for ten minutes on the life-history of his captive. Allowing for some purple patches, it was an absolute fair rendering.1904, Rudyard Kipling, “The Comprehension of Private Copper”, in Traffics and Discoveries, London: Macmillan and Co., →OCLC
- The poet had continually to be performing acrobatic feats, now of rhetoric or epigram, now of learning, or again in the description of blood-curdling horrors, monstrous deaths and prodigious sorceries. Each work was overloaded with sententiae and purple patches.1908, Harold Edgeworth Butler, Post-Augustan Poetry From Seneca to Juvenal
purple patch meaning in Tamil
purple patch in Tamil
- தனி வண்ணப் பகுதி
Examples of purple patch in a sentence
- This icy, strangely monochrome-sounding take on pop is enjoying a purple patch, and Stevie Parker is the latest to throw her tasteful and understated hat in the ring.2017 May 18, Rachel Aroesti, “Stevie Parker: The Cure review – an icily restrained pop debut”, in The Guardian, →ISSN:
- Haig’s success in Spain continues a purple patch for Australian road cycling.2021 September 6, Kieran Pender, “Jack Haig defies odds to continue Grand Tour purple patch for Australian cyclists”, in The Guardian...
Forms of purple patch
| plural | purple patches |
|---|
Origin of purple patch
Calque from Latin, see purple prose.
Questions about purple patch
- What does purple patch mean?
- Purple patch means a period of excellent performance where nearly everything seems to go right, contrasting with a lower general level of performance.
- What is purple patch in Tamil?
- Purple patch in Tamil is தனி வண்ணப் பகுதி. See Purple patch meaning in Tamil.
- How do you use purple patch in a sentence?
- This icy, strangely monochrome-sounding take on pop is enjoying a purple patch, and Stevie Parker is the latest to throw her tasteful and understated hat in the ring.
- What part of speech is purple patch?
- Purple patch is a noun.
- What is the plural of purple patch?
- The plural of purple patch is purple patches.
Words near purple patch in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: purple patch (page history and authors); purple patch (Tamil Wiktionary) (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “purple patch.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/purple_patch. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
