put a slight upon
put a slight upon verb: to insult, disrespect, or belittle someone or something.
Verb
put a slight upon (third-person singular simple present puts a slight upon, present participle putting a slight upon, simple past and past participle put a slight upon)
- To insult, disrespect, or belittle someone or something.
Forms of put a slight upon
| third-person singular present | puts a slight upon |
|---|---|
| present participle | putting a slight upon |
| past participle | put a slight upon |
| past | put a slight upon |
| alternative form | put a slight on |
Questions about put a slight upon
- What does put a slight upon mean?
- Put a slight upon means to insult, disrespect, or belittle someone or something.
- What part of speech is put a slight upon?
- Put a slight upon is a verb.
- What is the past tense of put a slight upon?
- The past tense of put a slight upon is put a slight upon.
Words near put a slight upon in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: put a slight upon (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “put a slight upon.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/put_a_slight_upon. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
