Word.ws English Dictionary

red copper

red copper noun: red copper oxide; cuprite.

Noun

red copper (uncountable)

  1. red copper oxide; cuprite
  2. pure copper, as opposed to an alloy (cf. yellow copper)
    • Their popularity began to fade as soon as red copper daggers appeared on the scene.2004, Jean Guilaine, Jean Zammit, The Origins of War: Violence in Prehistory, John Wiley & Sons, →ISBN, page 173
    • He reports further that the natives had daggers of iron and sometimes of red copper; that the latter metal was common enough with them; ...1895, Bering Sea Tribunal of Arbitration, Fur Seal Arbitration: Proceedings of the Tribunal of Arbitration, Convened at Paris Under the Treaty Between the United States of America and Great Britain...

Questions about red copper

What does red copper mean?
Red copper means red copper oxide; cuprite.
What part of speech is red copper?
Red copper is a noun.

Words near red copper in the dictionary

  1. red coats
  2. red codling
  3. red colic
  4. red colobus
  5. red colobuses
  6. red copper
  7. red coral
  8. red corals
  9. red corner
  10. red corners
  11. red corpuscle

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: red copper (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “red copper.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/red_copper. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.