Word.ws English Dictionary

right bower

right bower noun: the jack of the trump suit, the highest card in the game except the joker.

Noun

right bower (plural right bowers)

  1. The jack of the trump suit, the highest card in the game except the joker.
    • But the hands that were played / By that heathen Chinee, / And the points that he made, / Were quite frightful to see,— / Till at last he put down a right bower, / Which the same Nye had dealt unto me.1870, Bret Harte, Plain Language from Truthful James

Forms of right bower

pluralright bowers

Questions about right bower

What does right bower mean?
Right bower means the jack of the trump suit, the highest card in the game except the joker.
What part of speech is right bower?
Right bower is a noun.
What is the plural of right bower?
The plural of right bower is right bowers.

Words near right bower in the dictionary

  1. right back
  2. right back at you
  3. right backs
  4. right bank
  5. right banks
  6. right bower
  7. right bowers
  8. right bracket
  9. right brackets
  10. right brain
  11. right brains

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: right bower (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “right bower.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/right_bower. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.