roast beef
roast beef noun: beef cooked by roasting.

Noun
roast beef (countable and uncountable, plural roast beefs)
- Beef cooked by roasting.
- A cut of beef that has been roasted.
- I tell the waiter, 'We'll have two roast beefs, one well-done, the other medium rare.'2000, Phyllis-Terri Gold, Saving Grace: A Spiritual Love Story, page 51
- But the cars & trucks held cartons of roast chickens, slabs of cheeses, loaves of bread, racks of hotdogs, case upon case of soft drinks, cases of bottled sparkling water, pies, cakes, roast beefs & baked hams.2008, Red Jordan Arobateau, Leader of the Pack, page 136
- A cut of beef intended for roasting.
- Two or three times a week I had to deliver fifteen- or twenty-pound roast beefs to delis around the Bronx so that they could cook them and slice them up for sandwiches.1999, Michael Pearson, Dreaming of Columbus: A Boyhood in the Bronx, page 152
- We had a freezer up until maybe two years ago. We used to pack a lot of roast beefs.2009, Carole M. Counihan, A Tortilla Is Like Life: Food and Culture in the San Luis Valley of Colorado, page 80
- A portion of roasted beef.
- Because there, in the middle of the table, among the roast beefs on rolls,[…]2006, Allen Rosenshine, Funny Business: Moguls, Mobsters, Megastars, and the Mad, Mad World of the Ad Game, page 117
roast beef meaning in Arabic and Indonesian
roast beef in Arabic
- Beef cooked by roasting
- لَحْم بَقَر مَشْوِي laḥm baqar mašwī
roast beef in Indonesian
- Beef cooked by roasting
- sapi panggang
Forms of roast beef
| plural | roast beefs |
|---|---|
| alternative form | roastbeef |
Origin of roast beef
From roast + beef. Doublet of rosbif, a reborrowing.
Words formed from roast beef
Questions about roast beef
- What does roast beef mean?
- Roast beef means beef cooked by roasting.
- What is roast beef in Arabic?
- Roast beef in Arabic is لَحْم بَقَر مَشْوِي (laḥm baqar mašwī). See Roast beef meaning in Arabic.
- What part of speech is roast beef?
- Roast beef is a noun.
- What is the plural of roast beef?
- The plural of roast beef is roast beefs.
Words near roast beef in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: roast beef (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Pronunciation audio from Wikimedia Commons, each file under its own free license: LL-Q1860 (eng)-Flame, not lame-roast beef.wav.
Cite this entry: “roast beef.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/roast_beef. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
