Word.ws English Dictionary

roll in

roll in verb: to arrive casually at a place.

Verb

roll in (third-person singular simple present rolls in, present participle rolling in, simple past and past participle rolled in)

  1. (intransitive) To arrive casually at a place.
    • He rolled in five minutes late, without even saying sorry.
    Antonyms:
    head out, roll out
  2. (intransitive) To come in an unstoppable flow.
    • The money keeps on rolling in.
    • The clouds rolled in and it soon began to rain.
  3. (transitive) To pot with minimal force.
    • He rolled the red in dead weight, and now he's nicely on the blue.
  4. (intransitive) To come in (to a station, yard). (e.g. of a train)
    • As the 1857 to Manchester Piccadilly rolls in, I scan the windows and realise there are plenty of spare seats, so I hop aboard. The train is a '221'+'220' combo to allow for social distancing - a luxury on an XC train as normally you're playing sardines, so I make the most of it.2020 December 2, Paul Bigland, “My weirdest and wackiest Rover yet”, in Rail, page 68

roll in meaning in Tamil and Malayalam

roll in in Tamil

நெளி

roll in in Malayalam

pour in, flood in
കൂട്ടമായി വന്നുചേരുക, ധാരാളമായി വന്നുചേരുക, വർഷിക്കുക, കുത്തൊഴുക്കുണ്ടാകുക, സമൃദ്ധിയായി ഉണ്ടാകുക
turn up, arrive, appear
വന്നുചേരുക, എത്തിച്ചേരുക, വന്നെത്തുക, പ്രത്യക്ഷപ്പെടുക, ഹാജരാകുക, സന്നിഹിതമാകുക

Antonyms of roll in

Forms of roll in

third-person singular presentrolls in
present participlerolling in
past participlerolled in
pastrolled in

Questions about roll in

What does roll in mean?
Roll in means to arrive casually at a place.
What is roll in in Tamil?
Roll in in Tamil is நெளி. See Roll in meaning in Tamil.
What part of speech is roll in?
Roll in is a verb.
What is the past tense of roll in?
The past tense of roll in is rolled in.

Words near roll in in the dictionary

  1. roll forward
  2. roll from one's tongue
  3. roll from the tongue
  4. roll hoop
  5. roll hoops
  6. roll in
  7. roll in dough
  8. roll in money
  9. roll in one's grave
  10. roll in the aisle
  11. roll in the aisles

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: roll in (page history and authors); roll in (Tamil Wiktionary) (page history and authors); roll in (Olam, E.K. Kurup corpus) (dataset and license). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Pronunciation audio from Wikimedia Commons, each file under its own free license: LL-Q1860 (eng)-Vealhurl-roll in.wav.

Cite this entry: “roll in.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/roll_in. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.