room-set
room-set is the alternative form of roomset.
Meaning of roomset
Noun
roomset (plural roomsets)
- A model or part of a showroom etc. furnished to look like a room in a house.
- You can then hang pictures or mirrors - whatever seems appropriate to your setting. The finishing touch is a remnant of thick foambacked carpet which greatly enhances the effect of the roomset, provides the model with a comfortable surface either for her feet, or to sit or lie upon, if your shot...1982, Ivor Matanle, Techniques of photographing the nude, →ISBN, page 75
- A collection of matching materials for decorating a room, including wallpaper, friezes, dadoes, etc.
- There is the Neo-Grec roomset, a 19th-century re-creation of classical Greek ornamentation. There are roomsets in the tradition of William Morris and Walter Crane, the latter including stylized iris and moth motifs. There is the lovely Anglo-Japanese roomset, speaking to the style for all things...1989, San Diego Home Garden - Volume 11, Issues 1-6, page 89
Forms of room-set
| plural | room-sets |
|---|
Questions about room-set
- What is room-set the alternative form of?
- Room-set is the alternative form of roomset.
Words near room-set in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: room-set (page history and authors); roomset (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “room-set.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/room-set. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
