Word.ws English Dictionary

second-generation

second-generation adjective: of or pertaining to someone whose parents are immigrants.

Adjective

second-generation (not comparable)

  1. Of or pertaining to someone whose parents are immigrants.
    • MP Taverna offers a second-generation, melting-pot vision of an America where Greek flavors have been woven into the fabric of American cooking so thoroughly that they’re taken for granted.2013 August 6, Pete Wells, “A Second-Generation Ode to Greece”, in The New York Times, →ISSN, archived from the original on 03 Nov 2017
  2. Of or pertaining to a second version of something that is materially different to the first.
    • Looming over her is the statistic that only 30 percent of family-owned businesses make it through the second generation. That data is from 1987, but experts say it still holds true today. It is known as the second-generation curse.2016 July 13, Amy Haimerl, “Lifting the Second-Generation Curse”, in The New York Times, →ISSN, archived from the original on 15 Aug 2020

Questions about second-generation

What does second-generation mean?
Second-generation means of or pertaining to someone whose parents are immigrants.
What part of speech is second-generation?
Second-generation is an adjective.

Words near second-generation in the dictionary

  1. second-division
  2. second-drawer
  3. second-from-last
  4. second-gear valuation
  5. second-gear valuations
  6. second-generation
  7. second-growth forest
  8. second-growth forests
  9. second-guarder
  10. second-guarders
  11. second-guess

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: second-generation (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “second-generation.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/second-generation. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.