Word.ws English Dictionary

Second World War

Second World War proper noun: world War II.

Proper noun

the Second World War

  1. World War II.

Questions about Second World War

What does Second World War mean?
Second World War means world War II.
What part of speech is Second World War?
Second World War is a proper noun.

Words near Second World War in the dictionary

  1. second wave
  2. second waves
  3. second wind
  4. second winds
  5. Second World
  6. Second World War
  7. second year
  8. second years
  9. second yellow card
  10. second yellow cards
  11. second-act

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: Second World War (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “Second World War.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/second_world_war. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.