section break
section break noun: the division between adjacent sections of a document, and (usually and especially) the code point or character that represents it in character encoding; or the glyph that may be assigned to that character (if any).
Noun
section break (plural section breaks)
- The division between adjacent sections of a document, and (usually and especially) the code point or character that represents it in character encoding; or the glyph that may be assigned to that character (if any).
Forms of section break
| plural | section breaks |
|---|
Questions about section break
- What does section break mean?
- Section break means the division between adjacent sections of a document, and (usually and especially) the code point or character that represents it in character encoding; or the glyph that may be assigned to that character (if any).
- What part of speech is section break?
- Section break is a noun.
- What is the plural of section break?
- The plural of section break is section breaks.
Words near section break in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: section break (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “section break.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/section_break. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
