self-evaluate
self-evaluate verb: to evaluate oneself.
Verb
self-evaluate (third-person singular simple present self-evaluates, present participle self-evaluating, simple past and past participle self-evaluated)
- To evaluate oneself.
- It can be daunting to an employee when they first start self-evaluating, but over time it becomes more natural.2021 November 5, Megan Thompson, “The Benefits of Self Evaluation and Assessment”, in wethrive
- The employee self-evaluates and assesses his skills and assets in any company while keeping track of his weaknesses.2024 January 4, “Know All About Self-Evaluation in an Organization”, in HROne
Forms of self-evaluate
| third-person singular present | self-evaluates |
|---|---|
| present participle | self-evaluating |
| past participle | self-evaluated |
| past | self-evaluated |
| alternative form | selfevaluate |
Origin of self-evaluate
From self- + evaluate.
Questions about self-evaluate
- What does self-evaluate mean?
- Self-evaluate means to evaluate oneself.
- What part of speech is self-evaluate?
- Self-evaluate is a verb.
- What is the past tense of self-evaluate?
- The past tense of self-evaluate is self-evaluated.
Words near self-evaluate in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: self-evaluate (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “self-evaluate.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/self-evaluate. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
