Word.ws English Dictionary

self-science

self-science noun: a systematic study of one's own inner world, using methods from science, psychology and self-reflection.

Noun

self-science (plural self-sciences)

  1. (dated) A systematic study of one's own inner world, using methods from science, psychology and self-reflection.
    • It shews us with what exactness and care we are to search and try our spirits, examine ourselves, and watch our ways, and keep our hearts, in order to acquire this important self-science.1745, John Mason, A Treatise on Self Knowledge, page 5
    • Egoistical philosophy is best corrected by sound and thorough self-science; and the depreciation or undue exaltation of the church is best counteracted and cured by exact and comprehensive church-science.1852, John G. Manly, Ecclesiography: Or, The Biblical Church Analytically Delineated, page XXI

Forms of self-science

pluralself-sciences

Origin of self-science

From self- + science.

Questions about self-science

What does self-science mean?
Self-science means a systematic study of one's own inner world, using methods from science, psychology and self-reflection.
What part of speech is self-science?
Self-science is a noun.
What is the plural of self-science?
The plural of self-science is self-sciences.

Words near self-science in the dictionary

  1. self-saucing
  2. self-scan
  3. self-scanned
  4. self-scanning
  5. self-scans
  6. self-science
  7. self-sciences
  8. self-sealing
  9. self-secure
  10. self-seed
  11. self-seeded

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: self-science (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “self-science.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/self-science. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.