series finale
series finale noun: the promotional or advertisement term used to describe the final episode of a television program, usually a situation comedy or a drama.
Noun
series finale (plural series finales)
- The promotional or advertisement term used to describe the final episode of a television program, usually a situation comedy or a drama.
Forms of series finale
| plural | series finales |
|---|
Origin of series finale
The term came into use in American television in the early 1990s, as a variation of the term season finale. Prior to that, closing episodes were originally called the "final episode" or "last episode".
Questions about series finale
- What does series finale mean?
- Series finale means the promotional or advertisement term used to describe the final episode of a television program, usually a situation comedy or a drama.
- What part of speech is series finale?
- Series finale is a noun.
- What is the plural of series finale?
- The plural of series finale is series finales.
Words near series finale in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: series finale (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “series finale.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/series_finale. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
