Word.ws English Dictionary

short shrift

UK/ˌʃɔːt ˈʃɹɪft//ˌʃɔɹt ˈʃɹɪft/

short shrift noun: a rushed sacrament of confession given to a prisoner who is to be executed very soon.

Noun

short shrift (countable and uncountable, plural short shrifts)

  1. (historical) A rushed sacrament of confession given to a prisoner who is to be executed very soon.
    • Diſpatch my Lo[rd] the Duke would be at dinner: / Make a ſhort ſhrift, he longs to ſee your head.c. 1593 (date written), [William Shakespeare], The Tragedy of King Richard the Third. […] (First Quarto), London: […] Valentine Sims [and Peter Short] for Andrew Wise, […], published 1597, →OCLC...
    • I pray you, tell my kind cousin, if he loves such companions, he had best keep them in his own estates; for here they are like to meet short shrift and a tight cord.1823, [Walter Scott], “The Envoy”, in Quentin Durward. […], volume I, Edinburgh: […] [James Ballantyne and Co.] for Archibald Constable and Co.; London: Hurst, Robinson, and Co., →OCLC, page 213
  2. (broadly, uncountable) Speedy execution, usually without any proper determination of guilt.
    • "Here is a spy of the enemy, General," said the Sergeant. / "Make short shrift of him! We have no time for court-martials now." / "He's been condemned already, sir. He's the same man that was rescued from under the gallows by Commodore Stout's men."1859, J[ohn] B[eauchamp] Jones, “The Invasion of the North”, in Border War; a Tale of Disunion, New York, N.Y.: Rudd & Carleton, […], →OCLC, page 182
    • Where actual disloyalty could be directly or constructively proved, the Crown made short shrift about surrenders, as in the case of those houses which were implicated in the Pilgrimage of Grace: the monks were tied up to the nearest beam, the abbots condemned to the halter and the butcher's knife...1868, John Henry Blunt, “The Dissolution of the Monasteries [a.d. 1535–a.d. 1545]”, in The Reformation of the Church of England: Its History, Principles, and Results: [a.d. 1514–a.d. 1547], London...
  3. (broadly, countable) A short interval of relief or time.
    • Short were his shrift in that debate, / That hour of fury and of fate, / If Lorn encounter'd Bruce![1815, Walter Scott, “Canto Fifth”, in The Lord of the Isles, a Poem, Edinburgh: […] [F]or Archibald Constable and Co. […]; London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown; by James Ballantyne and Co....
  4. (figuratively, uncountable) Sometimes preceded by the: a quick dismissal or rejection, especially one which is impolite and undertaken without proper consideration.
    • The bank gave me short shrift when I applied for a loan.
    • The proposal got short shrift.
  5. (dated, figuratively, uncountable) Something dealt with or overcome quickly and without difficulty; something made short work of.
    • [L]ast week that scoundrel of a factor went to the hut with two of his men and seized the cow because they couldn't pay the rent—said his lordship advised him to give short shrift, since indulgence did not pay—that he himself was in want of money for his travels, and must get the rents of Uribol.1881, Robert [Williams] Buchanan, “Mina’s Questions”, in A Child of Nature. A Romance. […], 2nd edition, volume I, London: Richard Bentley and Son, […], →OCLC, page 188
    • The moral sense of the world would have been shocked at the spectacle of a vulgar commonplace ruffian who, in a public railway saloon, publicly shot the chief magistrate of the United States, in the presence of a Cabinet minister and a number of spectators. Taken in the very fact, with his smoking...1882 March 8, “Notes on Current Topics. Law and Physic.”, in The Medical Press and Circular. […], London; Dublin: [s.n.] […], →OCLC, page 210, column 1

Examples of short shrift in a sentence

  • I am used to give short shrifts and sharp cords."1829, T. D., “A Tale of Robin Hood”, in The Whitby Magazine, and Monthly Literary Journal, volume III, Whitby, North Yorkshire: Ralph...
  • Here persons suspected of heresy were confined, and given short shrift, being thrown out at night, tied hands and feet, into the Y.1883 July–December, Richard Heath, “The Rise and Fall of Amsterdam”, in The Contemporary Review, volume XLIV, London: Isbister and Company...
  • They knew him now for a spy, and would in all probability give him short shrift.1922, Agatha Christie, “Chapter 16”, in The Secret Adversary:
  • Some environmentalists are critical of TACB for being too pro-business and giving short shrifts to their concerns.1980 August 18, [Mark Stoler; Mark Hunsberger], chapter 8, in An Institutional Assessment of the Implementation and Enforcement of the...

Forms of short shrift

pluralshort shrifts

Origin of short shrift

From short + shrift (“act of going to or hearing a religious confession; confession to a priest”). Shrift is derived from Middle English shrift (“confession to a priest; act or instance of this; sacrament of penance; penance assigned by a priest; penitence, repentance; punishment for sin”) [and other forms], from Old English sċrift (“penance, shrift; something prescribed as punishment, penalty; one who passes sentence, a judge”), from sċrīfan (“of a priest: to prescribe absolution or penance; to pass judgment, ordain, prescribe; to appoint, decree”) (whence shrive), from Proto-Germanic *skrībaną (“to write”), from Latin scrībō (“to write”), ultimately from Proto-Indo-European *(s)kreybʰ- (“to scratch, tear”).

Words that rhyme with short shrift

11 more rhymesFewer rhymes

Questions about short shrift

What does short shrift mean?
Short shrift means a rushed sacrament of confession given to a prisoner who is to be executed very soon.
How do you use short shrift in a sentence?
I am used to give short shrifts and sharp cords."
What part of speech is short shrift?
Short shrift is a noun.
How do you pronounce short shrift?
Short shrift is pronounced /ˌʃɔːt ˈʃɹɪft/ (UK).
What is the plural of short shrift?
The plural of short shrift is short shrifts.

Words near short shrift in the dictionary

  1. short shift
  2. short short
  3. short short stories
  4. short short story
  5. short shorts
  6. short shrift
  7. short shrifts
  8. short sight
  9. short six
  10. short sixes
  11. short sleeper

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: short shrift (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Pronunciation audio from Wikimedia Commons, each file under its own free license: En-us-short shrift.oga.

Cite this entry: “short shrift.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/short_shrift. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.