Word.ws English Dictionary

short stack

short stack noun: a relatively small quantity of chips relative to the stakes.

Noun

short stack (plural short stacks)

  1. A relatively small quantity of chips relative to the stakes.
  2. (poker tournament) A quantity of chips which is far less than the average in the tournament.
  3. A player who is in possession of a short stack.
  4. (colloquial) A person with a stocky or stout, possibly busty ('stacked') build.

Forms of short stack

pluralshort stacks
alternative formshortstack

Questions about short stack

What does short stack mean?
Short stack means a relatively small quantity of chips relative to the stakes.
What part of speech is short stack?
Short stack is a noun.
What is the plural of short stack?
The plural of short stack is short stacks.

Words near short stack in the dictionary

  1. short snorters
  2. short spar
  3. short spars
  4. short squeeze
  5. short squeezes
  6. short stack
  7. short stacked
  8. short stacks
  9. short stop
  10. short stops
  11. short stories

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: short stack (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “short stack.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/short_stack. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.