soap operatic
soap operatic is the alternative spelling of soap-operatic.
Meaning of soap-operatic
Adjective
soap-operatic (comparative more soap-operatic, superlative most soap-operatic)
- Pertaining to soap opera.
- It’s schmaltzy, no question, but part of Ms. Swift’s power is her willingness to acknowledge her own soap operatic dreams, to cast herself as the heroine endlessly chasing the allure of love promised to little girls in old clichés, and wear her emotions for all to see.2025 August 27, Vanessa Friedman, “The Ralph Lauren Look of Taylor Swift and Travis Kelce’s Engagement Photos”, in The New York Times, New York, N.Y.: The New York Times Company, →ISSN, →OCLC...
Forms of soap operatic
| comparative | more soap operatic |
|---|---|
| superlative | most soap operatic |
Questions about soap operatic
- What is soap operatic the alternative spelling of?
- Soap operatic is the alternative spelling of soap-operatic.
Words near soap operatic in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: soap operatic (page history and authors); soap-operatic (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “soap operatic.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/soap_operatic. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
