Sonoran bumble bee
Sonoran bumble bee noun: bombus sonorus, a species of bumble bee found from the southern United States into Central America.

Noun
Sonoran bumble bee (plural Sonoran bumble bees)
- Bombus sonorus, a species of bumble bee found from the southern United States into Central America.
Forms of Sonoran bumble bee
| plural | Sonoran bumble bees |
|---|---|
| alternative form | Sonoran bumblebee |
Origin of Sonoran bumble bee
Sonoran + bumble bee, a calque of translingual Bombus sonorus.
Questions about Sonoran bumble bee
- What does Sonoran bumble bee mean?
- Sonoran bumble bee means bombus sonorus, a species of bumble bee found from the southern United States into Central America.
- What part of speech is Sonoran bumble bee?
- Sonoran bumble bee is a noun.
- What is the plural of Sonoran bumble bee?
- The plural of Sonoran bumble bee is Sonoran bumble bees.
Words near Sonoran bumble bee in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: Sonoran bumble bee (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “Sonoran bumble bee.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/sonoran_bumble_bee. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
