space-saving
space-saving adjective: taking up only a limited amount of space or room; compact.
Adjective
space-saving (comparative more space-saving, superlative most space-saving)
Forms of space-saving
| comparative | more space-saving |
|---|---|
| superlative | most space-saving |
Origin of space-saving
From space + saving.
Questions about space-saving
- What does space-saving mean?
- Space-saving means taking up only a limited amount of space or room; compact.
- What part of speech is space-saving?
- Space-saving is an adjective.
Words near space-saving in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: space-saving (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “space-saving.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/space-saving. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
