Word.ws English Dictionary

spit jack

spit jack noun: synonym of roasting jack.

Noun

spit jack (plural spit jacks)

  1. Synonym of roasting jack.
    Synonyms:
    roasting jack

Synonyms of spit jack

Forms of spit jack

pluralspit jacks

Questions about spit jack

What does spit jack mean?
Spit jack means synonym of roasting jack.
What part of speech is spit jack?
Spit jack is a noun.
What is the plural of spit jack?
The plural of spit jack is spit jacks.

Words near spit jack in the dictionary

  1. spit in someone's face
  2. spit in the ocean
  3. spit in the wind
  4. spit into the wind
  5. spit it out
  6. spit jack
  7. spit jacks
  8. spit mask
  9. spit masks
  10. spit nails
  11. spit of land

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: spit jack (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “spit jack.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/spit_jack. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.