Word.ws English Dictionary

start over

start over verb: to begin again; to return to the beginning.

Verb

start over (third-person singular simple present starts over, present participle starting over, simple past and past participle started over)

  1. (US, ambitransitive, idiomatic) to begin again; to return to the beginning
    • I forgot to save my work, and I had to start over.
    • He had to start the game over because he lost his memory card.

Forms of start over

third-person singular presentstarts over
present participlestarting over
past participlestarted over
paststarted over

Questions about start over

What does start over mean?
Start over means to begin again; to return to the beginning.
What part of speech is start over?
Start over is a verb.
What is the past tense of start over?
The past tense of start over is started over.

Words near start over in the dictionary

  1. start off on the right foot
  2. start off on the wrong foot
  3. start on
  4. start on at
  5. start out
  6. start over
  7. start page
  8. start pages
  9. Start Point
  10. start the ball rolling
  11. start time

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: start over (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Pronunciation audio from Wikimedia Commons, each file under its own free license: En-au-start over.ogg.

Cite this entry: “start over.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/start_over. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.