Word.ws English Dictionary

Steiner points

Steiner points is the plural of Steiner point.

Meaning of Steiner point

Noun

Steiner point (plural Steiner points)

  1. One vertex of a Steiner tree.
    • I created a Steiner point in my layout design at the point where I want my net's routing to branch.
  2. An extra vertex that is not a member of the input.
  3. The point on the circumcircle of a triangle that lies at the intersection of three lines through the vertices of the triangle, where those lines are parallel to the corresponding sides of the first Brocard triangle.
  4. The geometric centroid of the system obtained by placing a mass equal to the magnitude of the exterior angle at each vertex of the system.
  5. Any of the 20 points located at the 3 by 3 intersections of the 60 Pascal lines which are produced by extending the triplets on opposite sides of a conic section in Pascal's theorem for all permutations of verices.

Questions about Steiner points

What is Steiner points the plural of?
Steiner points is the plural of Steiner point.

Words near Steiner points in the dictionary

  1. Steinbrenners
  2. steined
  3. Steiner
  4. Steiner education
  5. Steiner point
  6. Steiner points
  7. Steiner surface
  8. Steiner system
  9. Steiner systems
  10. Steiner tree
  11. Steiner trees

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: Steiner points (page history and authors); Steiner point (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “Steiner points.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/steiner_points. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.