Word.ws English Dictionary

straight cigarette

straight cigarette noun: a ready-made cigarette, as opposed to a rollup.

Noun

straight cigarette (plural straight cigarettes)

  1. A ready-made cigarette, as opposed to a rollup.
    • The star of Netflix’s Wednesday, 20-year-old Jenna Ortega (another Gen Z actor) was recently papped holding an iPhone and chuffing on a straight cigarette (the fact that this was a pap photo is all the more throwback).2023 June 16, Daisy Jones, “Cool, sexy and stinking of smoke: why are TV dramas giving cigarettes a comeback?”, in The Guardian, →ISSN

Forms of straight cigarette

pluralstraight cigarettes

Questions about straight cigarette

What does straight cigarette mean?
Straight cigarette means a ready-made cigarette, as opposed to a rollup.
What part of speech is straight cigarette?
Straight cigarette is a noun.
What is the plural of straight cigarette?
The plural of straight cigarette is straight cigarettes.

Words near straight cigarette in the dictionary

  1. straight batted
  2. straight batting
  3. straight bridge
  4. straight chain
  5. straight chains
  6. straight cigarette
  7. straight cigarettes
  8. straight condenser
  9. straight condensers
  10. straight cover
  11. straight dinkum

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: straight cigarette (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “straight cigarette.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/straight_cigarette. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.