swing gate
swing gate noun: a traditional gate mounted on hinges that opens and closes in an arced, swinging motion.
Noun
swing gate (plural swing gates)
- A traditional gate mounted on hinges that opens and closes in an arced, swinging motion.
Forms of swing gate
| plural | swing gates |
|---|
Questions about swing gate
- What does swing gate mean?
- Swing gate means a traditional gate mounted on hinges that opens and closes in an arced, swinging motion.
- What part of speech is swing gate?
- Swing gate is a noun.
- What is the plural of swing gate?
- The plural of swing gate is swing gates.
Words near swing gate in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: swing gate (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “swing gate.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/swing_gate. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
