Word.ws English Dictionary

shea butter meaning in Tamil

தாவர வெண்ணெய்

US/ˈʃeɪ ˌbʌtɚ/

shea butter in Tamil: தாவர வெண்ணெய். In English, shea butter means a slightly yellowish or ivory-colored natural fat extracted from fruit of the shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa) by crushing and boiling, widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and an emollient, as a cooking oil in West Africa, and sometimes used in the chocolate industry as a substitute for cocoa butter.

Tamil words for shea butter

தாவர வெண்ணெய்

English meaning of shea butter

  1. noun A slightly yellowish or ivory-colored natural fat extracted from fruit of the shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa) by crushing and boiling, widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and an emollient, as a cooking oil in West Africa, and sometimes used in the chocolate industry as a substitute for cocoa butter.

Full definition of shea butter

Questions about shea butter in Tamil

What is the meaning of shea butter in Tamil?
Shea butter in Tamil is தாவர வெண்ணெய்.
shea butter என்பதன் தமிழ் அர்த்தம் என்ன?
Shea butter: தாவர வெண்ணெய்.
What does shea butter mean in English?
Shea butter means a slightly yellowish or ivory-colored natural fat extracted from fruit of the shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa) by crushing and boiling, widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and an emollient, as a cooking oil in West Africa, and sometimes used in the chocolate industry as a substitute for cocoa butter.

Source and license

Tamil words from Tamil Wiktionary: shea butter (page history and authors). English meanings adapted from Wiktionary: shea butter (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the Tamil words and English meanings and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Pronunciation audio from Wikimedia Commons, each file under its own free license: LL-Q1860 (eng)-Vealhurl-shea butter.wav.

Cite this page: “shea butter meaning in Tamil.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/tamil/shea_butter. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.