thunder cloud
thunder cloud is the alternative spelling of thundercloud.
Meaning of thundercloud
Noun
thundercloud (plural thunderclouds)
- A large, dark cloud, usually a cumulonimbus, charged with electricity and producing thunder and lightning.
- Synonyms:
- storm cloud
- Something menacing and brooding.
- the ominous thunderclouds of war
Forms of thunder cloud
| plural | thunder clouds |
|---|
Questions about thunder cloud
- What is thunder cloud the alternative spelling of?
- Thunder cloud is the alternative spelling of thundercloud.
Words near thunder cloud in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: thunder cloud (page history and authors); thundercloud (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “thunder cloud.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/thunder_cloud. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
