top-line
top-line is the alternative form of topline.
Meaning of topline
Verb
topline (third-person singular simple present toplines, present participle toplining, simple past and past participle toplined)
- To bill (a performer) as the primary entertainer in a production.
- A popular series of musical shorts he made for Mack Sennett's company in 1930 added to his success as a radio vocalist, and had made him a star by the end of 1931, when Paramount toplined him in The Big Broadcast […]1983, John Kobal, A History of Movie Musicals: Gotta Sing, Gotta Dance, page 147
- To be billed as the primary entertainer in (a production).
- [Whitney] Houston's success in music led her to topline the features "Waiting to Exhale," "The Preacher's Wife" and the telefilm "Cinderella."Variety https://web.archive.org/web/20120216113023/http://www.variety.com/article/VR1118050123?refCatId=16
- (music) To compose and/or sing the vocal part of a song (particularly pop).
Forms of top-line
| third-person singular present | top-lines |
|---|---|
| present participle | top-lining |
| past participle | top-lined |
| past | top-lined |
Questions about top-line
- What is top-line the alternative form of?
- Top-line is the alternative form of topline.
Words near top-line in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: top-line (page history and authors); topline (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “top-line.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/top-line. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
