trap street
trap street noun: a fictitious or inaccurately represented street on a map, inserted as a means of detecting plagiarism.
Noun
trap street (plural trap streets)
- A fictitious or inaccurately represented street on a map, inserted as a means of detecting plagiarism.
- Trap streets are used as a weapon in corporate warfare, but in certain circumstances, trap streets can be used to fight a different kind of battle. Molly Metropolis certainly understood the importance of trap streets, and as she constructed her map of real train lines and paper ones, she included...2015, Catie Disabato, The Ghost Network, Melville House, →ISBN
Forms of trap street
| plural | trap streets |
|---|
Questions about trap street
- What does trap street mean?
- Trap street means a fictitious or inaccurately represented street on a map, inserted as a means of detecting plagiarism.
- What part of speech is trap street?
- Trap street is a noun.
- What is the plural of trap street?
- The plural of trap street is trap streets.
Words near trap street in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: trap street (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “trap street.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/trap_street. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
