Word.ws English Dictionary

Turing patterns

Turing patterns is the plural of Turing pattern.

Meaning of Turing pattern

Noun

Turing pattern (plural Turing patterns)

  1. A pattern, found in nature, that arises naturally and autonomously from a homogeneous, uniform state, through instability.

Questions about Turing patterns

What is Turing patterns the plural of?
Turing patterns is the plural of Turing pattern.

Words near Turing patterns in the dictionary

  1. Turing jump
  2. Turing jumps
  3. Turing machine
  4. Turing machines
  5. Turing pattern
  6. Turing patterns
  7. Turing reduction
  8. Turing reductions
  9. Turing switch
  10. Turing switches
  11. Turing tape

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: Turing patterns (page history and authors); Turing pattern (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “Turing patterns.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/turing_patterns. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.