vanity plate
vanity plate noun: a license plate whose identifier is chosen by the registering owner, usually to suggest a word or phrase.

Noun
vanity plate (plural vanity plates)
- A license plate whose identifier is chosen by the registering owner, usually to suggest a word or phrase.
- Synonyms:
- vanity license plate
Synonyms of vanity plate
Forms of vanity plate
| plural | vanity plates |
|---|
Questions about vanity plate
- What does vanity plate mean?
- Vanity plate means a license plate whose identifier is chosen by the registering owner, usually to suggest a word or phrase.
- What part of speech is vanity plate?
- Vanity plate is a noun.
- What is the plural of vanity plate?
- The plural of vanity plate is vanity plates.
Words near vanity plate in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: vanity plate (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “vanity plate.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/vanity_plate. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
