Word.ws English Dictionary

vis comica

vis comica noun: comic force.

Noun

vis comica (uncountable)

  1. Comic force.
    • Also Steiner tells of someone who claimed that the comic elements comes about when someone has the vis comica, or "power of being comical." Again - the dormitive principle at work.2002, Bees by Rudolf Steiner, A Review by Bobby Matherne

Origin of vis comica

Originating from an inaccurate interpretation of verses attributed to Julius Caesar: “Lenibus atque utinam scriptis adiuncta foret vis, Comica ut aequato virtus polleret honore Cum Graecis …”. An erroneous interpunction lead to mistaking cōmica as tied to vīs rather than to virtūs.

Questions about vis comica

What does vis comica mean?
Vis comica means comic force.
What part of speech is vis comica?
Vis comica is a noun.

Words near vis comica in the dictionary

  1. Virūpa
  2. vis
  3. vis a tergo
  4. vis absoluta
  5. vis activa
  6. vis comica
  7. vis compulsiva
  8. vis impressa
  9. vis inertiae
  10. vis major
  11. vis medicatrix naturae

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: vis comica (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “vis comica.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/vis_comica. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.