Word.ws English Dictionary

Wallace effect

Wallace effect noun: a process of speciation where natural selection increases the reproductive isolation between two populations of species as a result of selection acting against the production of hybrid individuals of low fitness.

Noun

Wallace effect (plural Wallace effects)

  1. (evolutionary biology) A process of speciation where natural selection increases the reproductive isolation between two populations of species as a result of selection acting against the production of hybrid individuals of low fitness.

Forms of Wallace effect

pluralWallace effects

Origin of Wallace effect

Named after Alfred Russel Wallace.

Questions about Wallace effect

What does Wallace effect mean?
Wallace effect means a process of speciation where natural selection increases the reproductive isolation between two populations of species as a result of selection acting against the production of hybrid individuals of low fitness.
What part of speech is Wallace effect?
Wallace effect is a noun.
What is the plural of Wallace effect?
The plural of Wallace effect is Wallace effects.

Words near Wallace effect in the dictionary

  1. wallabies
  2. wallaby
  3. wallaby grass
  4. Wallace
  5. Wallace County
  6. Wallace effect
  7. Wallace effects
  8. Wallace Line
  9. Wallace lines
  10. Wallace rule of nines
  11. Wallace tree

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: Wallace effect (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “Wallace effect.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/wallace_effect. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.