water bug
water bug noun: any member of the infraorder Nepomorpha of true water bugs.
Noun
water bug (plural water bugs)
- Any member of the infraorder Nepomorpha of true water bugs.
- Any of various other true bugs that live around water.
- An American cockroach (Periplaneta americana).
- An oriental cockroach (Blatta orientalis).
- Synonym of water strider.
- Synonyms:
- water strider
Synonyms of water bug
Forms of water bug
| plural | water bugs |
|---|---|
| alternative form | waterbug |
Questions about water bug
- What does water bug mean?
- Water bug means any member of the infraorder Nepomorpha of true water bugs.
- What part of speech is water bug?
- Water bug is a noun.
- What is the plural of water bug?
- The plural of water bug is water bugs.
Words near water bug in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: water bug (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “water bug.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/water_bug. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
