Word.ws English Dictionary

Waterloo blue

Waterloo blue noun: a bright medium blue colour.

Noun

Waterloo blue

  1. A bright medium blue colour.

Questions about Waterloo blue

What does Waterloo blue mean?
Waterloo blue means a bright medium blue colour.
What part of speech is Waterloo blue?
Waterloo blue is a noun.

Words near Waterloo blue in the dictionary

  1. waterlogging
  2. waterloggings
  3. waterloggogenic
  4. waterlogs
  5. Waterloo
  6. Waterloo blue
  7. Waterloo cracker
  8. Waterloo crackers
  9. Waterloos
  10. Waterloovian
  11. Waterloovians

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: Waterloo blue (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “Waterloo blue.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/waterloo_blue. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.