weed man
weed man noun: a male drug dealer or dispenser who specializes in cannabis.
Noun
weed man (plural weed men)
- A male drug dealer or dispenser who specializes in cannabis.
- Sometimes, he would pinch out of the bag, and the guy at the weed house would give him something, and after watching him for a while, he would let me take care of the weed business. The weed man knew who I was so did the guys who were buying.2012, Herbert Lawson III, My Life... My Story You Be the Judge: A Memoir, page 145
- He told me you were his cousin and that he was going to show you the weed man's house, so you could purchase your weed,” I said.2012, John D. McCray, Who Am I, page 140
- A man who destroys weeds, especially one who works in agricultural weed suppression.
- I acted in an advisory capacity to them until they could get a better weed man than I am to help them in their own staff.1947, Minutes of Weed Control Conference - Volumes 1-3, page 29
- Next the weed man pointed out that it was against state law. Several other cases were observed where the weed man could utilize the device of passing the buck to prevent a customer from directing his criticism against the county weed man.1954, Marcene D. Grimes, State-local Relations in Kansas, page 128
Examples of weed man in a sentence
- Tyreal calls the weed man, & the weed man comes to deliver the sack.2015, Tyrone Pierson, A Gangster & a Baller: A Tale of 2 Big Homies:
- So how did a “soils man” become a “weed man?”2000, Serving Agriculture and the Environment:
Forms of weed man
| plural | weed men |
|---|---|
| alternative form | weedman |
Origin of weed man
From weed + man.
Questions about weed man
- What does weed man mean?
- Weed man means a male drug dealer or dispenser who specializes in cannabis.
- How do you use weed man in a sentence?
- Tyreal calls the weed man, & the weed man comes to deliver the sack.
- What part of speech is weed man?
- Weed man is a noun.
- What is the plural of weed man?
- The plural of weed man is weed men.
Words near weed man in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: weed man (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “weed man.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/weed_man. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
