Word.ws English Dictionary

Westminster system

Westminster system noun: a democratic parliamentary system of government, used by and modelled after the British parliament in Westminster.

Noun

Westminster system (plural Westminster systems)

  1. A democratic parliamentary system of government, used by and modelled after the British parliament in Westminster.

Forms of Westminster system

pluralWestminster systems
alternative formWestminster parliamentary system

Questions about Westminster system

What does Westminster system mean?
Westminster system means a democratic parliamentary system of government, used by and modelled after the British parliament in Westminster.
What part of speech is Westminster system?
Westminster system is a noun.
What is the plural of Westminster system?
The plural of Westminster system is Westminster systems.

Words near Westminster system in the dictionary

  1. Westminster bubble
  2. Westminster Cathedral
  3. Westminster parliamentary system
  4. Westminster parliamentary systems
  5. Westminster Station
  6. Westminster system
  7. Westminster systems
  8. Westminster village
  9. Westminsterian
  10. Westmont
  11. Westmoor

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: Westminster system (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “Westminster system.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/westminster_system. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.