Word.ws English Dictionary

wire off

wire off verb: to separate or close off by installing a wire barricade or fence, as around the perimeter.

Verb

wire off (third-person singular simple present wires off, present participle wiring off, simple past and past participle wired off)

  1. To separate or close off by installing a wire barricade or fence, as around the perimeter.
    • It was worthless land on the north edge of the chalk country, and he got a large tract of it, which he wired off.1929, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, When the World Screamed
  2. (dated) To send (a message) by wire.
  3. (pottery) To separate and remove (a form) from a mass of clay using a cutting wire.

Forms of wire off

third-person singular presentwires off
present participlewiring off
past participlewired off
pastwired off

Questions about wire off

What does wire off mean?
Wire off means to separate or close off by installing a wire barricade or fence, as around the perimeter.
What part of speech is wire off?
Wire off is a verb.
What is the past tense of wire off?
The past tense of wire off is wired off.

Words near wire off in the dictionary

  1. wire mattresses
  2. wire netting
  3. wire nettings
  4. wire nut
  5. wire nuts
  6. wire off
  7. wire recorder
  8. wire recorders
  9. wire rope
  10. wire ropes
  11. wire rush

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: wire off (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “wire off.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/wire_off. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.