Word.ws English Dictionary

zero ending

zero ending noun: the absence of an ending after a noun‐stem in a language in which endings are normally applied; often written as ∅.

Noun

zero ending (plural zero endings)

  1. The absence of an ending after a noun‐stem in a language in which endings are normally applied; often written as ∅.
    • The Polish word for "cat" is "kot". Its genitive form is "kota", which has the ending "–a". Because the nominative form consists of the stem without an ending, it can be said that "kot" has the zero ending. In a table listing the endings one could hence write: "Nominative: –∅, Genitive: –a".

Forms of zero ending

pluralzero endings

Questions about zero ending

What does zero ending mean?
Zero ending means the absence of an ending after a noun‐stem in a language in which endings are normally applied; often written as ∅.
What part of speech is zero ending?
Zero ending is a noun.
What is the plural of zero ending?
The plural of zero ending is zero endings.

Words near zero ending in the dictionary

  1. zero derived
  2. zero derives
  3. zero deriving
  4. zero divisor
  5. zero divisors
  6. zero ending
  7. zero endings
  8. zero fighter
  9. zero fighters
  10. zero fucks given
  11. zero g

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: zero ending (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “zero ending.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/zero_ending. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.