zig-zag
zig-zag is the alternative spelling of zigzag.
Meaning of zigzag
Adjective
zigzag (not comparable)
- Moving in, or having a zigzag.
- The entrance to this ancient place of devotion was under a very low round arch, ornamented by several courses of that zig-zag moulding, resembling shark's teeth, which appears so often in the more ancient Saxon churches.1819 December 20 (indicated as 1820), Walter Scott, chapter II, in Ivanhoe; a Romance. […], volume II, Edinburgh: […] Archibald Constable and Co.; London: Hurst, Robinson, and Co. […], →OCLC, page 20
- Drunk.
Forms of zig-zag
| Adjective | |
|---|---|
| comparative | more zig-zag |
| superlative | most zig-zag |
| Noun | |
| plural | zig-zags |
| Verb | |
| third-person singular present | zig-zags |
| present participle | zig-zagging |
| past participle | zig-zagged |
| past | zig-zagged |
Questions about zig-zag
- What is zig-zag the alternative spelling of?
- Zig-zag is the alternative spelling of zigzag.
Words near zig-zag in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: zig-zag (page history and authors); zigzag (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “zig-zag.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/zig-zag. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
