Word.ws English Dictionary

Zoom-bomb

Zoom-bomb is the alternative form of Zoombomb.

Meaning of Zoombomb

Verb

Zoombomb (third-person singular simple present Zoombombs, present participle Zoombombing, simple past and past participle Zoombombed)

  1. (transitive) To disrupt a video conference, often involving large numbers of trolls joining and displaying obscene material.
    • The company says the new version of Zoom, which was released April 27, makes it harder for meetings to be Zoombombed with passwords and waiting rooms, which require passwords and a host to admit an attendee, being default settings.2020 May 14, Kelly Tyko, “California church files class action lawsuit against Zoom after bible class 'Zoombombing'”, in USA TODAY

See all 2 meanings of zoombomb

Forms of Zoom-bomb

third-person singular presentZoom-bombs
present participleZoom-bombing
past participleZoom-bombed
pastZoom-bombed

Questions about Zoom-bomb

What is Zoom-bomb the alternative form of?
Zoom-bomb is the alternative form of Zoombomb.

Words near Zoom-bomb in the dictionary

  1. Zoom raiders
  2. Zoom raiding
  3. Zoom raids
  4. Zoom town
  5. Zoom towns
  6. Zoom-bomb
  7. Zoom-bombed
  8. Zoom-bomber
  9. Zoom-bombers
  10. Zoom-bombing
  11. Zoom-bombings

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: Zoom-bomb (page history and authors); Zoombomb (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “Zoom-bomb.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/zoom-bomb. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.