bad show
bad show interjection: used to express disappointment.
Interjection
- Used to express disappointment.
- You didn't get the chores done? Bad show!
- Used other than figuratively or idiomatically: see bad, show.
Origin of bad show
By analogy with good show.
Questions about bad show
- What does bad show mean?
- Bad show means used to express disappointment.
- What part of speech is bad show?
- Bad show is an interjection.
Words near bad show in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: bad show (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “bad show.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/bad_show. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
