Gabor atom
Gabor atom noun: a kind of function used in the analysis proposed by Dennis Gabor in 1946 in which a family of functions is built from translations and modulations of a generating function.
Noun
Gabor atom (plural Gabor atoms)
- A kind of function used in the analysis proposed by Dennis Gabor in 1946 in which a family of functions is built from translations and modulations of a generating function.
- Synonyms:
- Gabor function
Synonyms of Gabor atom
Forms of Gabor atom
| plural | Gabor atoms |
|---|
Origin of Gabor atom
Named after Dennis Gabor.
Questions about Gabor atom
- What does Gabor atom mean?
- Gabor atom means a kind of function used in the analysis proposed by Dennis Gabor in 1946 in which a family of functions is built from translations and modulations of a generating function.
- What part of speech is Gabor atom?
- Gabor atom is a noun.
- What is the plural of Gabor atom?
- The plural of Gabor atom is Gabor atoms.
Words near Gabor atom in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: Gabor atom (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “Gabor atom.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/gabor_atom. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
