private-label
private-label is the alternative spelling of private label.
Meaning of private label
Verb
private label (third-person singular simple present private labels, present participle (US) private labeling or (UK) private labelling, simple past and past participle (US) private labeled or (UK) private labelled)
- To produce (something) and apply a private label to it; to make (something) under a private label.
- it was private labelled
Forms of private-label
| third-person singular present | private-labels |
|---|---|
| present participle US | private-labeling |
| present participle UK | private-labelling |
| past participle US | private-labeled |
| past US | private-labeled |
| past participle UK | private-labelled |
| past UK | private-labelled |
Questions about private-label
- What is private-label the alternative spelling of?
- Private-label is the alternative spelling of private label.
Words near private-label in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: private-label (page history and authors); private label (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “private-label.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/private-label. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
