re-speak
re-speak is the alternative spelling of respeak.
Meaning of respeak
Verb
respeak (third-person singular simple present respeaks, present participle respeaking, simple past respoke or (archaic, poetic) respake, past participle respoken)
- To speak or utter again.
- To repeat the words of a televised person so that they can be electronically recognised and used to generate subtitles.
- To answer; to echo.
- And the King's rouse the heaven shall bruit again,
Re-speaking earthly thunder.c. 1599–1602 (date written), William Shakespeare, “The Tragedie of Hamlet, Prince of Denmarke”, in Mr. William Shakespeares Comedies, Histories, & Tragedies […] (First Folio), London: […] Isaac...
- And the King's rouse the heaven shall bruit again,
Forms of re-speak
| third-person singular present | re-speaks |
|---|---|
| present participle | re-speaking |
| past | re-spoke |
| past participle | re-spoken |
| past (archaic) | re-spake |
Questions about re-speak
- What is re-speak the alternative spelling of?
- Re-speak is the alternative spelling of respeak.
Words near re-speak in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: re-speak (page history and authors); respeak (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “re-speak.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/re-speak. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
