rib-cage
rib-cage is the alternative spelling of rib cage.
Meaning of rib cage
Noun
rib cage (plural rib cages)
- A part of the skeleton within the thoracic area consisting of ribs, sternum and thoracic vertebrae.
- Synonyms:
- thoracic cage
- The enclosed area created by and within the ribs.
Forms of rib-cage
| plural | rib-cages |
|---|
Questions about rib-cage
- What is rib-cage the alternative spelling of?
- Rib-cage is the alternative spelling of rib cage.
Words near rib-cage in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: rib-cage (page history and authors); rib cage (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “rib-cage.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/rib-cage. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
