sun-blind
sun-blind is the alternative spelling of sunblind.
Meaning of sunblind
Noun
sunblind (plural sunblinds)
- A blind used to protect against the sun.
- Folding blinds are fitted to the cab bulkhead windows and sunblinds at the driving windows.1959 January, “Single-Unit Diesel Railcars for the Western Region”, in Railway Magazine, page 58
Forms of sun-blind
| plural | sun-blinds |
|---|
Questions about sun-blind
- What is sun-blind the alternative spelling of?
- Sun-blind is the alternative spelling of sunblind.
Words near sun-blind in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: sun-blind (page history and authors); sunblind (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “sun-blind.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/sun-blind. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
